Return to Record Maps

agency

VALLEY HOSPICE, INCORPORATED

Wheeling, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
512 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
614 Source
Hospice average daily census
105 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VALLEY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1649422049 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-01-08 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406382456]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779801352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779801352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779801352]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE BUCKLEY ROSSIGNOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113180977]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY PUORRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597291542]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON LUDWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678009628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLE ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901209105]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLE ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901209105]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL R PIETRANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951682103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890275531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MOSTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173655438]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WILLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941736995]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG COMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981184629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496802399]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SHELEK-FURBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537562731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE BORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951837905]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE BORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951837905]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT BRANSTETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769918713]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE BOLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618362211]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE BOLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618362211]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAM MCKIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113447699]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951629534]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951629534]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM S PRZYBYSZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678791092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(304) 242-1977 Source
CMS address
308 MOUNT ST JOSEPH ROAD Source
ZIP code
26003 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,475 hospice service days, 626 distinct beneficiaries, $10,696,055 submitted charges, and $6,729,480 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,475 hospice service days, 626 distinct beneficiaries, $10,696,055 submitted charges, and $6,729,480 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record