Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE ALLIANCE

Pleasant Prairie, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
767 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
669 Source
Hospice average daily census
115 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE ALLIANCE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1053314252 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-09-25 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRISTINA PUTRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002184413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTINA PUTRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002184413]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA HAGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547434672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA HAGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547434672]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-09-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA HAGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547434672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(262) 652-4400 Source
CMS address
10220 PRAIRIE RIDGE BLVD Source
ZIP code
53158 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$337.12

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,040 hospice service days, 622 distinct beneficiaries, $11,812,534 submitted charges, and $6,615,548 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,040 hospice service days, 622 distinct beneficiaries, $11,812,534 submitted charges, and $6,615,548 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record