Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITY HOSPICE

De Pere, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,817 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,905 Source
Hospice average daily census
356 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNITY Source
Enrolled NPI
1194797910 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALISA A GERKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204092778]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY A JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092709956]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820900749]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820900749]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820900749]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSICA A GRIMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931480795]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY KERSCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901246644]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEN NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092155739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY WOHLFEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274973912]; role: OTHER; associated: 2005-05-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA L ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274777024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST MARY'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER OF GREEN BAY INC-HOSPITAL SISTERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719871268]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST MARY'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER OF GREEN BAY INC-HOSPITAL SISTERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719871268]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST MARY'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER OF GREEN BAY INC-HOSPITAL SISTERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719871268]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST VINCENT HOSPITAL-HOSPITAL SISTERS-THIRD ORDER OF ST FRANCIS [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799694675]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST VINCENT HOSPITAL-HOSPITAL SISTERS-THIRD ORDER OF ST FRANCIS [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799694675]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST VINCENT HOSPITAL-HOSPITAL SISTERS-THIRD ORDER OF ST FRANCIS [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799694675]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-10-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRACEY TEGTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537547708]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 338-1111 Source
CMS address
2366 OAK RIDGE CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
54115 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$346.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 128,057 hospice service days, 1,905 distinct beneficiaries, $44,374,242 submitted charges, and $24,113,730 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 128,057 hospice service days, 1,905 distinct beneficiaries, $44,374,242 submitted charges, and $24,113,730 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record