Return to Record Maps

agency

AGRACE HOSPICECARE

Madison, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,995 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
2,947 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,238 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AGRACE HOSPICECARE INCORPORATED Source
Enrolled NPI
1861503534 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-10-19 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIMEE M BECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658302682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABE DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880124890]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE T WIEDENBECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789915604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MAURER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496984346]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN B JAFFERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638083538]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY RITCHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719301985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH D THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799943353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375904261]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS C BERNHARDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688649908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN M SEXTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608886056]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN M SEXTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608886056]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK GREENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42727828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BONTE SPATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739540626]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW RICHARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274957444]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE DITULLIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961733886]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY L MURAWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951818731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIM K SIZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870824790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(608) 276-4660 Source
CMS address
5395 E CHERYL PKWY Source
ZIP code
53711 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$355.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 436,705 hospice service days, 4,222 distinct beneficiaries, $155,148,684 submitted charges, and $82,323,365 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 436,705 hospice service days, 4,222 distinct beneficiaries, $155,148,684 submitted charges, and $82,323,365 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record