Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Medford, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
211 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
129 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1164411450 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-06-04 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DELVIN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345686937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMIN SKERVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436595022]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN CHAPLINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991141582]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA ANN ZULEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628578390]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE C SYRYCZUK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810123965]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE C SYRYCZUK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810123965]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE C SYRYCZUK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810123965]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA WALDHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719203827]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA WALDHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719203827]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDI WERNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072959667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA BROST [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082050679]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK FLORA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618313206]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD J COOPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022026392]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTHANN KOCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527404110]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(715) 748-3434 Source
CMS address
537 W BROADWAY AVE Source
ZIP code
54451 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,135 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $4,390,270 submitted charges, and $2,215,903 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,135 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $4,390,270 submitted charges, and $2,215,903 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record