Return to Record Maps

agency

HILLSIDE HOSPICE

Beaver Dam, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
125 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
75 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BEAVER DAM COMMUNITY HOSPITALS INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HILLSIDE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1962463760 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1972-02-28 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN D HOERNEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355254343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN D HOERNEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355254343]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS H SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183955826]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS MATHISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234023318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD G FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789692518]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD G FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789692518]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERETT W NEWCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810086113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY DOUGLAS POPPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688715899]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY DOUGLAS POPPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688715899]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F BALTUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557268299]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F BALTUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557268299]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLYN JOY MUNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567616295]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY DANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193138493]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY DANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193138493]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA LAVERNE PROCCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204732092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY A BUSWELL CLEARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759479611]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133425614]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MCHS HOSPITALS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698071173]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA L KLEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698089639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA L KLEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698089639]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416089834]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TONY LEE MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355348376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 887-4050 Source
CMS address
707 S UNIVERSITY AVE Source
ZIP code
53916 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,508 hospice service days, 99 distinct beneficiaries, $2,140,874 submitted charges, and $1,274,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,508 hospice service days, 99 distinct beneficiaries, $2,140,874 submitted charges, and $1,274,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record