Return to Record Maps

agency

SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE

Baraboo, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
466 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
565 Source
Hospice average daily census
114 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOME HEALTH UNITED INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE-WISCONSIN Source
Enrolled NPI
1306990221 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-07-29 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DENISE M GLOEDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284894114]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS P LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608111752]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971988726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971988726]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 143584342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA SCHWEITZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870978620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL NALWA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466896584]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SSM HEALTH CARE OF WISCONSIN INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527977867]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN SMOOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537077862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J JESSICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103917109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(877) 356-4514 Source
CMS address
1600 JEFFERSON ST SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
53913 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$431.12

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,587 hospice service days, 581 distinct beneficiaries, $17,066,766 submitted charges, and $7,528,636 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,587 hospice service days, 581 distinct beneficiaries, $17,066,766 submitted charges, and $7,528,636 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record