Return to Record Maps

agency

SSM HEALTH AT HOME MONROE

Monroe, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
264 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
193 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE MONROE CLINIC, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SSM HEALTH AT HOME HOSPICE MONROE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932204211 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1963-03-04 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JANE CURRAN-MEULI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294984530]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE CURRAN-MEULI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294984530]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MASKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264462019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN A KARSTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274726724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MINERATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406009869]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE KENNEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800219940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW POGODZINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204997877]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATTI LEITZEN FYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759660145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHEA EMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759607567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SSM HEALTH CARE OF WISCONSIN INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527977867]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUE ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648666255]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE D MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486556362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE E MATZKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153407366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY SPARKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779736137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(608) 324-1230 Source
CMS address
515 22ND AVE Source
ZIP code
53566 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$455.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,342 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $4,259,372 submitted charges, and $1,786,451 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,342 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $4,259,372 submitted charges, and $1,786,451 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record