Return to Record Maps

agency

BELOIT REGIONAL HOSPICE

Beloit, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
306 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
228 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BELOIT HEALTH SYSTEM INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BELOIT REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1588667349 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1963-10-01 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOHN WONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628362191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SALAAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951798768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SALAAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951798768]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 143747469]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 143747469]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY M MCKEVETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991928368]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY M MCKEVETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991928368]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY M MCKEVETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991928368]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(608) 363-7421 Source
CMS address
1904 E HUEBBE PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
53511 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,940 hospice service days, 242 distinct beneficiaries, $4,543,440 submitted charges, and $3,098,961 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,940 hospice service days, 242 distinct beneficiaries, $4,543,440 submitted charges, and $3,098,961 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record