Return to Record Maps

agency

AURORA AT HOME

Wauwatosa, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,713 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,873 Source
Hospice average daily census
289 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AURORA AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1023145331 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1907-06-07 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
27 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426312463]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426312463]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVOCATE HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911376843]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AMY PATRICIA SCHEU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294646246]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AURORA HEALTH CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 345158895]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1988-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AURORA HEALTH CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 345158895]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRADLEY ALLEN CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608196720]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305172560]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE DONOVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274949912]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE KILLORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749505121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE KEEFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698674422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE KEEFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698674422]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD CALCAGNO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678851151]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN LAMBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658462080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE A KETNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305217654]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAVITA SHARMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597889998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BETH KINGSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628055936]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL KERNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 648174037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL VOLANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436403524]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAN NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103908546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAN NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103908546]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL HALVERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214383686]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHELLE HART [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476463415]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN STOEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315353208]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN DWYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052761475]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY LINEBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244373116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM P SANTULLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002884764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(414) 615-5900 Source
CMS address
1155 HONEY CREEK PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
53213 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$459.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,791 hospice service days, 2,377 distinct beneficiaries, $46,347,766 submitted charges, and $22,725,438 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,791 hospice service days, 2,377 distinct beneficiaries, $46,347,766 submitted charges, and $22,725,438 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record