Return to Record Maps

agency

HORIZON HOMECARE AND HOSPICE

Milwaukee, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,526 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,094 Source
Hospice average daily census
275 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HORIZON HOME CARE & HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1780687327 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-12-23 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDRE I STOREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294187217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASCENSION HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224946835]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, AUSTIN REEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608153531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-13; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER P KOWALKIEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 446786594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-14; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLEEN M SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911359930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLEEN M SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911359930]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLEEN M SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911359930]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLEEN M SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911359930]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLUMBIA ST. MARY'S, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133265291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-11-13; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL W WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103278122]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-13; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE L EHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911043070]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-07; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A BUKOWY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931442480]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FROEDTERT THEDACARE HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 648357988]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN JOYCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729465034]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SELINA DALLAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931649035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-28; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI D MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466615562]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI D MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466615562]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI D MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466615562]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI D MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466615562]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA LYNN SERGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 244757334]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(414) 365-8300 Source
CMS address
11002 WEST PARK PLACE Source
ZIP code
53224 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 97,269 hospice service days, 2,066 distinct beneficiaries, $27,804,299 submitted charges, and $20,481,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 97,269 hospice service days, 2,066 distinct beneficiaries, $27,804,299 submitted charges, and $20,481,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record