Return to Record Maps

agency

LE ROYER HOSPICE

Antigo, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
168 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
119 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LANGLADE HOSPITAL - HOTEL DIEU OF ST JOSEPH OF ANTIGO WISCONSIN Source
Enrolled DBA name
ASPIRUS LANGLADE HOSPITAL LEROYER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1841354214 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1933-01-11 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASPIRUS, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870494834]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-07-01; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, COURTNEY L MATTEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688925472]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILARY SCULLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860408994]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES MATHESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880979301]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M YANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052680386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M YANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052680386]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M YANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052680386]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE G TISCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991738585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204838246]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A SPRAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244606069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAKSHMI DEEP [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456361963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123101045]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123101045]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI PECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123101045]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNNE HENRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517976848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK WESTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810331451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW F HEYWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739365404]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW F HEYWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739365404]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW F HEYWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739365404]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL B WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537079280]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RELIGIOUS HOSPITALLERS OF ST. JOSEPH [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204001233]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: 55%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROSHINI SAMUEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224365176]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY BUNTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426271636]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER HACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426408]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER HACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426408]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER HACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426408]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(715) 623-2331 Source
CMS address
112 E FIFTH AVE Source
ZIP code
54409 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$396.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,126 hospice service days, 136 distinct beneficiaries, $2,826,566 submitted charges, and $1,238,441 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,126 hospice service days, 136 distinct beneficiaries, $2,826,566 submitted charges, and $1,238,441 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record