Return to Record Maps

agency

REGIONAL HOSPICE SERVICES

Ashland, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
410 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
338 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REGIONAL HOSPICE SERVICES,INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1184627499 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1991-01-23 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DIANA ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840476974]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD W HAUGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486181518]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM OGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880731694]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD L MEYSEMBOURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 648188151]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKE DANIEL BEIRL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224391420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDA G ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688896376]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDA G ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688896376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN SANDGREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436631140]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D SCHAFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527196054]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NINA J GILBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406862846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(715) 685-5151 Source
CMS address
1913 BEASER AVE Source
ZIP code
54806 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,408 hospice service days, 331 distinct beneficiaries, $5,165,004 submitted charges, and $3,743,760 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,408 hospice service days, 331 distinct beneficiaries, $5,165,004 submitted charges, and $3,743,760 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record