Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE TOUCH

Tomah, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
218 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
177 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TOMAH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE TOUCH Source
Enrolled NPI
1588706329 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-10-25 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN SCOTT NICOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113152182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEB BUSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981074655]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK DALY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123241635]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ARITY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759746050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG GAARDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163892837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILLARY JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355628371]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN W ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163519380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH P ZEPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628131364]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH LAUGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527313667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HOLNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759603871]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUE PLAYTER MUBARAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072983741]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY CASPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931324027]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY D REVELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810142270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(608) 374-0250 Source
CMS address
601 STRAW ST Source
ZIP code
54660 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$392.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,559 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $3,363,458 submitted charges, and $1,495,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,559 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $3,363,458 submitted charges, and $1,495,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record