Return to Record Maps

agency

UPLAND HILLS HOSPICE

Dodgeville, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
98 Source
Last-days measure denominator
104 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UPLAND HILLS HEALTH INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
UPLAND HILLS HEALTH HOME CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1659472397 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1974-02-01 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEY D LAUFENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860666997]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAMOND WILLIAMS BOATWRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911006390]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M MASSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214101344]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN M BACHLEITNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688965932]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODI PETERSON MCGRAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557342888]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN G THRONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577791896]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN L DALSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901885474]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY JO VANDERLOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587739099]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A SCHNEDLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264486208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A SCHNEDLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264486208]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A SCHNEDLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264486208]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE ESSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254823297]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE JON GREENHECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709050834]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(608) 930-7210 Source
CMS address
109 W FOUNTAIN ST Source
ZIP code
53533 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$436.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,805 hospice service days, 98 distinct beneficiaries, $2,971,904 submitted charges, and $1,311,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,805 hospice service days, 98 distinct beneficiaries, $2,971,904 submitted charges, and $1,311,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record