Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCYHEALTH AT HOME

Janesville, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
325 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
245 Source
Hospice average daily census
40 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MERCY ASSISTED CARE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCYHEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1104971050 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1964-09-29 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALI OLIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 345627840]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY WHITAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133505209]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214372010]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLOS AREVALO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789821257]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVE L SYVERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42239618]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P CRANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214258482]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAVON R BEA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931012804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1990-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAVON R BEA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931012804]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A HALLATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688833189]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A HALLATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688833189]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNA BENNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406177674]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN T DORSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002728524]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-08-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA SANKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779984943]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE A SCHACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305032343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHI J PALCHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143380287]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SCACCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810327434]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-03-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SCACCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810327434]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LADD UDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830439454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-11-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L GOELZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416860382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L GOELZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416860382]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L GOELZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416860382]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496070906]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT BRINKERHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406291202]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON DUNPHY-ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850646886]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON DUNPHY-ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850646886]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS D BUDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597772772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS R POOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436062304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER KILLPACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032554837]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY M JOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527244789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(608) 754-2201 Source
CMS address
901 MINERAL POINT AVE Source
ZIP code
53548 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,961 hospice service days, 257 distinct beneficiaries, $4,944,353 submitted charges, and $2,556,189 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,961 hospice service days, 257 distinct beneficiaries, $4,944,353 submitted charges, and $2,556,189 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record