Return to Record Maps

agency

RAINBOW HOSPICE CARE

Jefferson, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
757 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
583 Source
Hospice average daily census
173 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RAINBOW HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
RAINBOW COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538134499 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-10-25 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA ZASTROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476092057]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436388543]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436388543]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436388543]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDERICK C GREMMELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163406018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES J NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224929310]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN UTTECH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870495005]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN UTTECH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870495005]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN M LACKE (CARRIG) [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800079252]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY WIPPERFURTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315956901]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658810239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MAIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618106725]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MAIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618106725]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY ALSTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618289216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA GEDEMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567901143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP MERTENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729979810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP MERTENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729979810]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD L KEDDINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507981701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN KLOPCIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436461035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS M MCGOREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385538586]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA CRAVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254514508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 674-6255 Source
CMS address
147 W ROCKWELL ST Source
ZIP code
53549 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,654 hospice service days, 761 distinct beneficiaries, $20,725,900 submitted charges, and $10,848,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,654 hospice service days, 761 distinct beneficiaries, $20,725,900 submitted charges, and $10,848,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record