Return to Record Maps

agency

MARSHFIELD MEDICAL CTR RICE LAKE HOSPICE

Rice Lake, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
257 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
184 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKEVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC OF RICE LAKE Source
Enrolled DBA name
MARSHFIELD MEDICAL CENTER - RICE LAKE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689762106 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-12-05 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN D HOERNEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355254343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN D HOERNEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355254343]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID SCHIFELING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133013311]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS H SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183955826]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS MATHISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234023318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD G FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789692518]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD G FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789692518]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERETT W NEWCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810086113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY DOUGLAS POPPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688715899]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY DOUGLAS POPPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688715899]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F BALTUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557268299]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F BALTUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557268299]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810338902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLYN JOY MUNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567616295]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA LAVERNE PROCCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204732092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133425614]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MCHS HOSPITALS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698071173]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA L KLEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698089639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA L KLEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698089639]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416089834]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TONY LEE MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355348376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(715) 236-6256 Source
CMS address
1215 W KNAPP ST Source
ZIP code
54868 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,518 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $5,223,729 submitted charges, and $3,436,631 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,518 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $5,223,729 submitted charges, and $3,436,631 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record