Return to Record Maps

agency

GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER

La Crosse, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
519 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
421 Source
Hospice average daily census
73 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1013943893 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1899-10-28 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA HAUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42639304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BELLIN GUNDERSEN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183092620]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BELLIN GUNDERSEN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183092620]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRYAN ERDMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779753744]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911807805]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911807805]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEATHER SCHIMMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395166573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER E KLEVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234029604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI B ADANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739210576]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI B ADANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739210576]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-06-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE P SKENDZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385748631]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY BOEHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284029109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688013733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT RATHGABER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749247781]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD J KOWALSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688687544]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(608) 775-8435 Source
CMS address
333 FRONT ST N Source
ZIP code
54601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$447.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,956 hospice service days, 455 distinct beneficiaries, $11,615,229 submitted charges, and $4,840,294 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,956 hospice service days, 455 distinct beneficiaries, $11,615,229 submitted charges, and $4,840,294 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record