Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMONHEART HOSPICE

Waukesha, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
422 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
342 Source
Hospice average daily census
109 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMONHEART, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMONHEART HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1083652333 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-08-20 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JULIE MARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921088550]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921088550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921088550]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN J MUNZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406123744]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE VAN DER LINDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587195961]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN KOHLHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678004058]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE M GOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739344094]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143623017]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARQUARDT VILLAGE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092972232]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MATTHEW R MAUTHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497206]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-05-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R MAUTHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497206]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R MAUTHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143497206]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MEIDENBAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486043015]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MEIDENBAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486043015]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DETTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668861295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DETTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668861295]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN HEROUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305377789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD FISCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547693350]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 206-6202 Source
CMS address
N16 W23217 STONE RIDGE DR SUITE 350 Source
ZIP code
53188 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,332 hospice service days, 430 distinct beneficiaries, $10,605,269 submitted charges, and $6,500,811 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,332 hospice service days, 430 distinct beneficiaries, $10,605,269 submitted charges, and $6,500,811 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record