Return to Record Maps

agency

SHARON S RICHARDSON COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Sheboygan Falls, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
982 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
856 Source
Hospice average daily census
181 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHARON S RICHARDSON HOSPICE HOME INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SHARON S. RICHARDSON COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598855207 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-07-20 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY ELIZABETH ALBERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840446241]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA GANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931415932]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN WAYNE HOWINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426370008]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARMAINE M CONRAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032681374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARMAINE M CONRAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032681374]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARMAINE M CONRAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032681374]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC TETZLAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 547577561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC TETZLAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 547577561]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC TETZLAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 547577561]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES B KUPLIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436181070]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE VOELKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890001705]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH III RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608876156]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN L MASI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951619261]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN L MASI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951619261]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN L MASI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951619261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789990680]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789990680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789990680]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 467-1800 Source
CMS address
W2850 STATE ROAD 28 Source
ZIP code
53085 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,298 hospice service days, 990 distinct beneficiaries, $15,697,851 submitted charges, and $12,129,729 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,298 hospice service days, 990 distinct beneficiaries, $15,697,851 submitted charges, and $12,129,729 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record