Return to Record Maps

agency

ST PAUL HOSPICE SERVICES

Kaukauna, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
73 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
64 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST PAUL ELDER SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST PAUL HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1699955849 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1960-01-27 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER SCHROEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426224619]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBER SCHROEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426224619]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLEEN ACKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012347545]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY EITING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123522810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORINNE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032613724]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORINNE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032613724]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY SPONSORED MINISTRIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587671193]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JOELLEN KOHLMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42396756]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI CLUSSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395175822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN E SCHNEEKLOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668745415]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830529361]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE A BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608827183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAT HIETPAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183926827]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA VANDEHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941704639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONDRA NORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567639024]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONDRA NORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567639024]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TREVOR M FRANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577993005]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 766-6180 Source
CMS address
316 E FOURTEENTH ST Source
ZIP code
54130 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$204.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,784 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $775,521 submitted charges, and $665,374 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,784 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $775,521 submitted charges, and $665,374 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record