Return to Record Maps

agency

INTERIM HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Wausau, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
337 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
321 Source
Hospice average daily census
125 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INTERIM HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215229604 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-04-21 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW OFFERLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193798031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW OFFERLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193798031]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREAT LAKES HEALTH PARTNERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890124549]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES R WESNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840549978]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R WESNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840549978]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R WESNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840549978]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KOCHAS INTERIM HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012043573]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRESTON LUCAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901284348]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRESTON LUCAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901284348]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHINAE REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193166098]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALESSANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113276247]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALESSANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113276247]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALESSANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113276247]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-18; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(715) 842-7707 Source
CMS address
327 N 17TH AVE SUITE 7 Source
ZIP code
54401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,297 hospice service days, 359 distinct beneficiaries, $9,209,030 submitted charges, and $6,512,857 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,297 hospice service days, 359 distinct beneficiaries, $9,209,030 submitted charges, and $6,512,857 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record