Return to Record Maps

agency

ST CROIX HOSPICE WAUKESHA

Waukesha, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,066 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
828 Source
Hospice average daily census
364 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMETOWN HOSPICE & HOMECARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST CROIX HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508209438 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-03-19 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
28 Source
Reported owner relationships
39 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW GRAHAM MAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052500410]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW GRAHAM MAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052500410]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTARES CAPITAL LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 345697553]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GLENN C CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385634278]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN C CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385634278]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATH A BARTNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214035153]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HIG STCH II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870086416]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 13.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, JPB HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395022800]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MANDY L COGSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779835442]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANDY L COGSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779835442]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA A ANDREWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42703688]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA A ANDREWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42703688]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARTNERS GROUP ACCESS PF 882 LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709364706]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 60.09%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PARTNERS GROUP DAINTREE CREDIT CO-INVEST LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517445513]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.04%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PARTNERS GROUP DIRECT EQUITY V EUR [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426536426]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.9%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PARTNERS GROUP GLOBAL VALUE SICAV [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335627330]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 9.3%; PE: yes; REIT: no, QSUPER GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 244718245]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.04%; PE: no; REIT: no, SARAH N HOLST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698198182]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH N HOLST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698198182]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCHP HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698268233]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224521869]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP MIDCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315430956]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP PURCHASER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133612773]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCHP TOPCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507359148]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST CROIX HOSPICE ACQUISITION CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901032424]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST CROIX HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264596121]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH ACQUISITION INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456762368]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274944186]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH PARENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901217819]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STCH WI HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739551821]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C PHENNEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456181]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE STATE PUBLIC SECTOR [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153809157]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 5.04%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG-STC INTERMEDIATE CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456627736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
4 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
PARTNERS GROUP ACCESS PF 882 LP, PARTNERS GROUP DAINTREE CREDIT CO-INVEST LP, PARTNERS GROUP DIRECT EQUITY V EUR, PARTNERS GROUP GLOBAL VALUE SICAV Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(262) 796-0600 Source
CMS address
N16 W23217 STONE RIDGE DR SUITE 270 Source
ZIP code
53188 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 126,040 hospice service days, 1,041 distinct beneficiaries, $36,701,880 submitted charges, and $22,090,053 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 126,040 hospice service days, 1,041 distinct beneficiaries, $36,701,880 submitted charges, and $22,090,053 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record