Return to Record Maps

agency

BADGER HOSPICE

Brookfield, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
185 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
181 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BADGER HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1013453505 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALOK GOYAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628163417]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN TOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 547283400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628350808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-08-08; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA A KUKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335492818]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-08-08; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA A KUKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335492818]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(262) 777-0390 Source
CMS address
165 S CALHOUN ROAD Source
ZIP code
53005 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,450 hospice service days, 200 distinct beneficiaries, $8,232,373 submitted charges, and $3,811,001 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,450 hospice service days, 200 distinct beneficiaries, $8,232,373 submitted charges, and $3,811,001 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record