Return to Record Maps

agency

MOMENTS HOSPICE OF APPLETON

Appleton, WI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
633 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
378 Source
Hospice average daily census
157 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOMENTS HOSPICE OF APPLETON LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1982215307 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-08-05 (WI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIYAHU JAFFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758541]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU JAFFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758541]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-08-05; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH GREENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012049794]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE JEAN WASIELEWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537637046]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHLOMO MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143551937]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHLOMO MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143551937]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-05; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(920) 212-8533 Source
CMS address
5517 W WATERFORD LANE SUITE C Source
ZIP code
54913 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,122 hospice service days, 558 distinct beneficiaries, $14,537,950 submitted charges, and $9,779,173 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,122 hospice service days, 558 distinct beneficiaries, $14,537,950 submitted charges, and $9,779,173 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,119,427 hospice service days and 38,231 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record