Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRAL WYOMING HOSPICE PROGRAM

Casper, WY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
381 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
455 Source
Hospice average daily census
61 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTRAL WYOMING HOSPICE PROGRAM Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRAL WYOMING HOSPICE & TRANSITIONS Source
Enrolled NPI
1295725976 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-09-20 (WY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOAN MEANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608139969]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH K SCHOEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709775075]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KILTY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335402692]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY A KLOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375918063]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA MATHIOWETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244593507]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART ATNIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325301682]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(307) 577-4832 Source
CMS address
319 SOUTH WILSON STREET Source
ZIP code
82601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$373.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,149 hospice service days, 423 distinct beneficiaries, $8,262,553 submitted charges, and $4,628,277 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,149 hospice service days, 423 distinct beneficiaries, $8,262,553 submitted charges, and $4,628,277 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$386.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record