Return to Record Maps

agency

CHEYENNE REGIONAL DAVIS HOSPICE CENTER

Cheyenne, WY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
337 Source
Process composite
73 Source
Process measure denominator
357 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF LARAMIE COUNTY Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHEYENNE REGIONAL DAVIS HOSPICE CENTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1841254844 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA Y WIGINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658507058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRAD WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022550946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163877242]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB J MERRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315184330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN A HALPERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315983434]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLYNN QUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355717463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY L. TURNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325403470]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET (BETH) ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961813209]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF LARAMIE COUNTY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557357555]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PAULA POYTHRESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931641859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER OBERMUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395137335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK FORTNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486046422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN J THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911911995]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA KELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446626550]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(307) 633-7016 Source
CMS address
6000 SYCAMORE ROAD Source
ZIP code
82009 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$594.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,445 hospice service days, 356 distinct beneficiaries, $9,175,736 submitted charges, and $3,388,899 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,445 hospice service days, 356 distinct beneficiaries, $9,175,736 submitted charges, and $3,388,899 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$386.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record