Return to Record Maps

agency

SUSIE BOWLING LAWRENCE HOSPICE

Buffalo, WY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
30 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JOHNSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUSIE BOWLING LAWRENCE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891774873 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALECIA KOZISEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668709262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTELLA KINGHORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345513669]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNSON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820193915]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHNSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193610947]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LAURIE HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072555234]; role: OTHER; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKE SENDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476892100]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKE SENDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476892100]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S SCHUELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901967553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547365637]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM HOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577890177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(307) 684-5521 Source
CMS address
497 WEST LOTT Source
ZIP code
82834 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$369.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 380 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $140,476 submitted charges, and $125,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$330.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 380 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $140,476 submitted charges, and $125,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$386.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record