Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CAMPBELL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Gillette, WY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
141 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAMPBELL COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE HOSPICE OF CAMPBELL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1851472955 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-10-17 (WY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN STUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062753049]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY MONTAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890136121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY MONTAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890136121]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMPBELL COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860392529]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DOUGLAS ADAM POPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577825363]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS ADAM POPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577825363]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDAL R HITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890712319]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-11-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA L HARTSAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688657075]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(307) 688-6230 Source
CMS address
300 S BURMA AVE Source
ZIP code
82716 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$403.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,562 hospice service days, 127 distinct beneficiaries, $2,241,578 submitted charges, and $1,073,231 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,562 hospice service days, 127 distinct beneficiaries, $2,241,578 submitted charges, and $1,073,231 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$386.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 113,839 hospice service days and 2,107 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record