Return to Record Maps

agency

CARECHOICES HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE SERVICES, LLC

Irvine, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
494 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
340 Source
Hospice average daily census
88 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARECHOICES HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1316168016 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-12-29 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARECHOICES NETWORK, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759444565]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EDWARD J SCHRUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951465921]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD J SCHRUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951465921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD J SCHRUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951465921]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUNE HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 941745079]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-15; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM HEXIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193974848]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM HEXIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193974848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM HEXIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193974848]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM HEXIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193974848]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 33.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224270426]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY P LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597828186]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 38%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY P LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597828186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 38%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERI LEVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406384619]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-16; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONYA REDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668535477]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONYA REDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668535477]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONYA REDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668535477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(949) 777-8600 Source
CMS address
20 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
92606 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$460.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,916 hospice service days, 428 distinct beneficiaries, $14,248,436 submitted charges, and $6,854,554 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,916 hospice service days, 428 distinct beneficiaries, $14,248,436 submitted charges, and $6,854,554 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record