Return to Record Maps

agency

SILVERADO HOSPICE-LOS ANGELES

Encino, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
443 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
328 Source
Hospice average daily census
122 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SILVERADO HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SILVERADO HOSPICE- LOS ANGELES Source
Enrolled NPI
1841410164 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA D COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244488468]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA D COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244488468]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA M MOUTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325235369]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANIL HANUMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325132665]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537661251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, C SHOOK TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406037191]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 12.58%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARMIN TOMASSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204228430]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMIN TOMASSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204228430]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE QUINN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971830258]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER KEMNETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597126003]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAIMIE MARIE-HILL CHEUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769819333]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618874769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 17.53%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN B SHOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264339316]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY SMITH FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 941481634]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 9.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD RIORDAN ADMINISTRATIVE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890236525]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 26.01%; PE: no; REIT: no, RLH SILVERADO LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426232927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 47.12%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERADO SENIOR LIVING HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597946285]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERADO SHAREHOLDERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113108804]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 90.07%; PE: no; REIT: no, ULYSSES G PLUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113412552]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-11-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ULYSSES G PLUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113412552]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE SANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537253232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE SANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537253232]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE SANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537253232]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 848-4048 Source
CMS address
15821 VENTURA BLVD SUITE 515 Source
ZIP code
91436 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$287.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,708 hospice service days, 416 distinct beneficiaries, $13,987,243 submitted charges, and $10,867,152 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$223.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,708 hospice service days, 416 distinct beneficiaries, $13,987,243 submitted charges, and $10,867,152 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record