Return to Record Maps

agency

INLAND VALLEY HOSPICE

Riverside, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
200 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
241 Source
Hospice average daily census
73 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALLEVIATE CARE-INLAND VALLEY LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
INLAND VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174252852 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-03-31 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719276443]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719276443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719276443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719276443]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLEVIATE CARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022490499]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEVIATE CARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022490499]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEVIATE CARE OPERATING CO., INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678955044]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEVIATE CARE OPERATING CO., INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678955044]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEVIATE CARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486036852]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 5.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEVIATE CARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486036852]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRENT A EMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658753033]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT A EMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658753033]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CDC II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204218670]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 6.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID ROTHENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294117677]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUY J ROSENTHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476935859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUY J ROSENTHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476935859]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUY J ROSENTHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476935859]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INLAND VALLEY CONSULTANTS, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163528175]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INLAND VALLEY HOSPICE CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971609983]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET L JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860438223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET L JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860438223]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET L JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860438223]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830571207]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATALIE ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335247642]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NINA KJELLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729460100]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN A GREENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648652024]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN A GREENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648652024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN A GREENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648652024]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, XIAOLI QIU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911389390]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: 5.03%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(951) 360-5848 Source
CMS address
6370 MAGNOLIA AVE Source
ZIP code
92506 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,295 hospice service days, 227 distinct beneficiaries, $7,754,055 submitted charges, and $5,206,352 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,295 hospice service days, 227 distinct beneficiaries, $7,754,055 submitted charges, and $5,206,352 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record