Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE LLC

Palm Springs, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
18 Source
Last-days measure denominator
311 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
263 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERENITY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1003098856 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EDWARD CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082029939]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: 13%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE ABRILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789785395]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-01-23; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE ABRILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789785395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-23; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE ABRILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789785395]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-01-23; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER L GO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900774]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-01-23; ownership: 20.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER L GO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-23; ownership: 20.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER L GO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900774]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-01-23; ownership: 20.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER M KADILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719921311]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZIAD A TANNOUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799884193]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-27; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZIAD A TANNOUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799884193]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-27; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(760) 325-8718 Source
CMS address
777 E TAHQUITZ CANYON WAY, SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
92262 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,689 hospice service days, 303 distinct beneficiaries, $6,303,961 submitted charges, and $4,466,940 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,689 hospice service days, 303 distinct beneficiaries, $6,303,961 submitted charges, and $4,466,940 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record