Return to Record Maps

agency

SEBASTIAN HOSPICE CARE INC

Simi Valley, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
28 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SEBASTIAN HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1548596679 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-07-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EMMANUEL O EMENIKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224069018]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINIFRED OKOLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204226731]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINIFRED OKOLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204226731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINIFRED OKOLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204226731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINIFRED OKOLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204226731]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(805) 522-5352 Source
CMS address
1720 EAST LOS ANGELES AVENUE, SUITE #218 Source
ZIP code
93065 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,718 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $643,141 submitted charges, and $594,327 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,718 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $643,141 submitted charges, and $594,327 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record