Return to Record Maps

agency

VALLEY'S BEST HOSPICE, INC

Burbank, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
57 Source
Process composite
35 Source
Process measure denominator
65 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VALLEY'S BEST HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1942444328 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-02-24 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JANICE MARIE WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668654849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC A HOFFING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325946429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK B MICHAELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355345950]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D LIPELES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082642822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD N MERKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527090182]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD N MERKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527090182]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE SENIOR ASSOCIATES GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254505183]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 761-1205 Source
CMS address
101 SOUTH FIRST STREET, SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
91502 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,604 hospice service days, 67 distinct beneficiaries, $1,518,296 submitted charges, and $1,265,353 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,604 hospice service days, 67 distinct beneficiaries, $1,518,296 submitted charges, and $1,265,353 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record