Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTH VALLEY HOSPICE SERVICES, INC.

Agoura Hills, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
22 Source
Last-days measure denominator
81 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
61 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTH VALLEY HOSPICE SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1871672303 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BADER IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860542594]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BADER IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860542594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BADER IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860542594]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BADER IQBAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860542594]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN SOTOMAYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931223674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-08-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN SOTOMAYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931223674]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENIA SOTOMAYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587788229]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENIA SOTOMAYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587788229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENIA SOTOMAYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587788229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-12; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENIA SOTOMAYOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587788229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA L HAYDOSTIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698913101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 227-0070 Source
CMS address
30851 AGOURA RD. STE. 105 Source
ZIP code
91301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$359.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,319 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $3,353,893 submitted charges, and $2,018,993 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,319 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $3,353,893 submitted charges, and $2,018,993 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record