Return to Record Maps

agency

ULTIMATE GREAT CARE HOSPICE INC

Simi Valley, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Visits in last days of life
0 Source
Last-days measure denominator
33 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
41 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ULTIMATE GREAT CARE HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
UGC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861792343 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDRA SEGURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375999725]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXANDRA SEGURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375999725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXANDRA SEGURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375999725]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXANDRA SEGURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375999725]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXANDRA SEGURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375999725]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARCHANA THUKRAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577745744]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARCHANA THUKRAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577745744]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARCHANA THUKRAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577745744]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARCHANA THUKRAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577745744]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-09-07; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CHAVEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395250674]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CHAVEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395250674]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CHAVEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395250674]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NELLI HOVSEPYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466996178]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIJAY KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517043714]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIJAY KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517043714]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIJAY KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517043714]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIJAY KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517043714]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 601-8501 Source
CMS address
1174 AMAZON WAY, #B Source
ZIP code
93065 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,389 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $1,605,260 submitted charges, and $1,161,255 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,389 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $1,605,260 submitted charges, and $1,161,255 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record