Return to Record Maps

agency

GRACEFUL PALMS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE CORP.

Palmdale, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
12 Source
Last-days measure denominator
113 Source
Process composite
81 Source
Process measure denominator
147 Source
Hospice average daily census
37 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GRACEFUL PALMS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE CORP Source
Enrolled NPI
1639484678 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-07-14 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARA SHAFRAZIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850682923]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARMEN TOROSSIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951727882]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARMEN TOROSSIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951727882]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AZNEVE ARABIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587028071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ILUMINADA G LADERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082927934]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNY ARYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769846252]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNY ARYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769846252]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNY ARYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769846252]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANPREET PANDHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850755349]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 56%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANPREET PANDHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850755349]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANPREET PANDHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850755349]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NADIA PARVEZ SHARIF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678937166]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NADIA PARVEZ SHARIF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678937166]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRESCIENT HOSPICE GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032573522]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(661) 538-1435 Source
CMS address
38700 5TH ST W STE G Source
ZIP code
93551 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,170 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $3,830,415 submitted charges, and $3,203,761 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$226.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,170 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $3,830,415 submitted charges, and $3,203,761 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record