Return to Record Maps

agency

RELIANCE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Cerritos, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
22 Source
Last-days measure denominator
287 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
355 Source
Hospice average daily census
75 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BURNET HOSPICE CARE INCORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
RELIANCE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1457642977 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW H NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507007697]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-06-20; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEE LU KHAW-HONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153812342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARELINK, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052552148]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEAN M HUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294787446]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-20; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN T PHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628080959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN T PHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628080959]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN T PHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628080959]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRTA MACCIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183997034]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERENCE P RHONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991735011]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM DANIEL WELSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022084912]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(323) 446-4493 Source
CMS address
17785 CENTER COURT DR N #640 Source
ZIP code
90703 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$355.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,157 hospice service days, 312 distinct beneficiaries, $8,592,099 submitted charges, and $5,275,598 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,157 hospice service days, 312 distinct beneficiaries, $8,592,099 submitted charges, and $5,275,598 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record