Return to Record Maps

agency

HAVEN HEALTH

Signal Hill, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
7 Source
Last-days measure denominator
396 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
746 Source
Hospice average daily census
144 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AB SAFE HAVEN PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HAVEN HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1669764726 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-02-04 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY BRODNAX [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254248156]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY BRODNAX [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254248156]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUNICE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214165570]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN KEITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395630107]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 31%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAXIMO DIAMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082878699]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY KEENAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608951421]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY KEENAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608951421]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP SORLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840452355]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP SORLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840452355]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(562) 424-3950 Source
CMS address
2855 TEMPLE AVENUE SUITE B Source
ZIP code
90755 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,320 hospice service days, 598 distinct beneficiaries, $15,067,523 submitted charges, and $11,442,101 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,320 hospice service days, 598 distinct beneficiaries, $15,067,523 submitted charges, and $11,442,101 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record