Return to Record Maps

agency

MAXIMUM CARE HOSPICE, INC

Valley Village, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
84 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
114 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAXIMUM CARE HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1326315466 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-10-20 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
LILY NUSINOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921153263]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LILY NUSINOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921153263]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LILY NUSINOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921153263]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAKSIM LABUTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193990935]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAKSIM LABUTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193990935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAKSIM LABUTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193990935]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAKSIM LABUTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193990935]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA LORIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214008259]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-11-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RISHI N GUPTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537327861]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 232-8123 Source
CMS address
5301 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, STE 230 Source
ZIP code
91607 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$378.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,056 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $6,833,808 submitted charges, and $4,089,367 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$226.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,056 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $6,833,808 submitted charges, and $4,089,367 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record