Return to Record Maps

agency

OC HOSPICE

Tustin, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
21 Source
Last-days measure denominator
63 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
35 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ORANGE COUNTY HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1780989509 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-01-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GEORGE MORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284989849]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE MORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284989849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASPER SABAN BANES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759618275]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466635198]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466635198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466635198]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466635198]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN M GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466635198]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-02-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRELLA VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668699372]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRELLA VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668699372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRELLA VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668699372]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-31; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOILA C VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103076922]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOILA C VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103076922]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOILA C VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103076922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOILA C VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103076922]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOILA C VILLEGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103076922]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 838-1542 Source
CMS address
13522 NEWPORT AVE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
92780 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,831 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,839,177 submitted charges, and $1,210,355 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,831 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,839,177 submitted charges, and $1,210,355 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record