Return to Record Maps

agency

SEAPORT HOSPICE

San Diego, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
20 Source
Last-days measure denominator
323 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
449 Source
Hospice average daily census
98 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BLACK MOUNTAIN HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SEAPORT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1336764521 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-04-01 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT GUERISOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406161561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT GUERISOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406161561]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MARINKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355678889]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORNERSTONE HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082740451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELLIOT MCMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638469422]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IHS HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022436328]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN J GOCHNOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628291879]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395163695]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800151648]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT W DEMONTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688739493]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCRIPPS HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234033853]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCRIPPS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE VENTURE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931527231]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE PENNANT GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901135888]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRIUMPH HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759709058]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486072782]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(858) 634-5870 Source
CMS address
3750 CONVOY STREET, SUITE 220B Source
ZIP code
92111 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,180 hospice service days, 413 distinct beneficiaries, $8,781,435 submitted charges, and $7,169,771 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,180 hospice service days, 413 distinct beneficiaries, $8,781,435 submitted charges, and $7,169,771 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record