Return to Record Maps

agency

MISSION HOSPICE OF VENTURA, LLC

Oxnard, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
357 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
217 Source
Hospice average daily census
77 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MISSION HOSPICE OF VENTURA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1912568932 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-05-08 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAPRICORN HEALTHCARE & SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052699840]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 9.49%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARRIE MUNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264957240]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES L PANKRATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820001845]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MH HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153710314]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-25; ownership: 21.47%; PE: no; REIT: no, MISSION HEALTHCARE INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547590770]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MISSION HEALTHCARE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648570507]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVE MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315307022]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315307022]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TVG BOLT BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547676413]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 47.79%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH HOLDINGS III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173939048]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 15.73%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123435799]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH III (FT) BLOCKER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890101760]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 15.73%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779990346]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254747132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 15.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426464306]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-25; ownership: 32.05%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(805) 507-8144 Source
CMS address
2775 NORTH VENTURA ROAD, SUITE 100A Source
ZIP code
93036 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,135 hospice service days, 260 distinct beneficiaries, $7,344,047 submitted charges, and $5,897,590 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,135 hospice service days, 260 distinct beneficiaries, $7,344,047 submitted charges, and $5,897,590 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record