Return to Record Maps

agency

SEASONS OF LIFE HOSPICE, LLC

Lake Forest, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
20 Source
Process composite
83 Source
Process measure denominator
29 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SEASONS OF LIFE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1154689446 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARY C STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 547221285]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 14.28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARY C STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 547221285]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARY C STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 547221285]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA D JAMLANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 941346928]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 14.28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE K SHAHINIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092614032]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-03; ownership: 14.28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE K SHAHINIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092614032]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-08; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOMER K LEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981665627]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 14.29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOMER K LEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981665627]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORGE A RIVERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527013499]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 14.29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NERMINE MORCOS-CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385609098]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 14.29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMMY L HICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507827276]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-29; ownership: 14.29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(949) 743-2588 Source
CMS address
23832 ROCKFIELD BLVD SUITE 135 Source
ZIP code
92630 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,186 hospice service days, 24 distinct beneficiaries, $550,378 submitted charges, and $463,077 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,186 hospice service days, 24 distinct beneficiaries, $550,378 submitted charges, and $463,077 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record