Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIGHT HAVEN HOSPICE

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
99 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
109 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIGHT HAVEN HOSPICE CARE CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
BRIGHT HAVEN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215199922 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-04-18 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GIMHA S GUNAWARDANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103971965]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-04-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARITES D GONZALES CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901984558]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARITES D GONZALES CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901984558]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARITES D GONZALES CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901984558]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARITES D GONZALES CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901984558]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 476-7896 Source
CMS address
9631 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE SUITE C Source
ZIP code
91730 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$347.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,233 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $4,599,841 submitted charges, and $2,742,308 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,233 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $4,599,841 submitted charges, and $2,742,308 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record