Return to Record Maps

agency

ENVISION HOSPICE

El Paso, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
276 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
234 Source
Hospice average daily census
77 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUN CITY ENVISION HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ENVISION HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063587707 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-08-08 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CLAUDIA GALLARDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800980970]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-08-08; ownership: 41%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA GALLARDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800980970]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA GALLARDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800980970]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-08-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESUS GOMEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375529688]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE CARMONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719071885]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-08-08; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE CARMONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719071885]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE IRROBALI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507180023]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CARMONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143288449]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-08-08; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CARMONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143288449]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CARMONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143288449]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURO IVAN ORTEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850687799]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUNEER E ASSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769510304]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANDA KUGA GOPALAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012932668]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA TREVIZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325434616]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(915) 778-0028 Source
CMS address
8929 VISCOUNT UPPER LEVEL Source
ZIP code
79925 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,192 hospice service days, 285 distinct beneficiaries, $6,627,508 submitted charges, and $4,370,263 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,192 hospice service days, 285 distinct beneficiaries, $6,627,508 submitted charges, and $4,370,263 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record