Return to Record Maps

agency

FREEDOM HOSPICE

North Richland Hills, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
570 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
269 Source
Hospice average daily census
134 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FREEDOM HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FREEDOM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063452373 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-02-04 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002089794]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 0.49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY DEMPSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557548252]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 0.49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM ANDREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466625157]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 16.77%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM ANDREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466625157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 16.77%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM ANDREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466625157]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 16.77%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM ANDREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466625157]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD NEMEROFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284807983]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STERLING GENPAR, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931372620]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STERLING HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335392000]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 33.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, STERLING HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072786771]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STERLING HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072786771]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-08-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STERLING HOSPICE PARTNERS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496928186]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYLER MCKIBBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779630660]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 16.73%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER MCKIBBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779630660]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: 16.73%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(817) 265-0151 Source
CMS address
9001 AIRPORT FREEWAY SUITE 570 Source
ZIP code
76180 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$361.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,617 hospice service days, 508 distinct beneficiaries, $17,566,103 submitted charges, and $8,490,806 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,617 hospice service days, 508 distinct beneficiaries, $17,566,103 submitted charges, and $8,490,806 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record