Return to Record Maps

agency

COON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOME CARE

Dalhart, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
48 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
41 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DALLAM-HARTLEY COUNTIES HOSPITAL DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
COON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOME CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184738080 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRAD H GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173971249]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRAD P RILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072746353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALLAM-HARTLEY COUNTIES HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 143112805]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-11-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER MCDANIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183122708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN CADDELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496972564]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951681584]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BUNDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991172710]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BUNDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991172710]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BUNDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991172710]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597188763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLE CROSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830638600]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY DWAYNE HERRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810020153]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY DWAYNE HERRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810020153]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH CRONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890761142]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH CRONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890761142]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON D HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870403959]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON D HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870403959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON D HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870403959]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLIE MCNABB [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082062153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 244-8738 Source
CMS address
210 E TEXAS BLVD Source
ZIP code
79022 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,489 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,154,880 submitted charges, and $743,598 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,489 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,154,880 submitted charges, and $743,598 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record